Quantcast TRANSFER TO FLEET RESERVE AND RELEASE FROM ACTIVE DUTY

Share on Google+Share on FacebookShare on LinkedInShare on TwitterShare on DiggShare on Stumble Upon
Custom Search
 
  
 
TRANSFER TO FLEET RESERVE A transfer to the Fleet Reserve requires that you complete 2 years at your duty station and submit the application no sooner than 6 months or later than 12 months before your requested transfer date. Send applications for Fleet Reserve to the Chief of Naval Personnel (PERS-273). Submit NAVPERS 1830/1 in quadruplicate and NAVPERS 1070/621 (Agreement to Extend) or NAVPERS 1070/622 (Agreement to Recall or Extend Active Duty) as appropriate. Refer to MILPERSMAN, article 3855180, for more detailed  information. TRANSFER TO FLEET RESERVE AND RELEASE FROM ACTIVE DUTY You will be transferred to Fleet Reserve on the last day of the month (date stated on NAVPERS 1830/2) only upon the authority of BUPERS except as follows: You are undergoing medical treatment not involving Physical Evaluation Board proceedings or appearance before a medical board requiring departmental action and you consent to remain on active duty. You request or are involved in a Physical Evaluation Board or appearance before a medical board requiring departmental action; you will be transferred only after final action is completed and instructions are received from BUPERS. You are awaiting disciplinary proceedings, serving a sentence of a court-martial, awaiting civil action, awaiting action on an administrative discharge, or awaiting a checkage of pay on date of transfer. Your service is required because of urgent operational commitments; commanding officers may defer the transfer to Fleet Reserve for 30 days. MILPERSMAN, article 3855240, provides an in-depth  explanation. PHYSICAL FITNESS REGARDING FLEET RESERVISTS Fleet reservists must notify the Commanding Officer, Naval Reserve Personnel Center, New Orleans, of any significant change in their physical fitness that would result in their transfer to a retired list. Reservists found unfit for duty are transferred from the Fleet Reserve to the retired list of the Regular Navy or Retired Reserve as appropriate, See MILPERSMAN, article 3855260, for more information. PHYSICAL EXAMINATION IN CONNECTION WITH RETIREMENT You must have a physical examination 6 months before your retirement date to allow for the treatment of minor health problems or to identify health problems that would qualify you for a disability retirement. See MILPERSMAN, article 3860160, for more information. MATERIALS AVAILABLE TO ASSIST MEMBERS SCHEDULED FOR FLEET RESERVE OR TRANSFER TO FLEET RESERVE Your command career counselor or Family Service Center should have available publications about retirement. Many commands conduct a mandatory retirement seminar that personnel must attend within 6 months of their retirement date (see OPNAVINST 1720.3D). The retirement seminar is an excellent source of information. The following are some publications about retirement that you can get through the Navy supply system: Disability  Separation,  NAVEDTRA 46601 F; national stock number (NSN): 0503-LP-212-6100 Once a Veteran, NAVEDTRA 46602D; NSN:  0503-LP-211-8400 SBP Made Easy, The Survivor Benefit Plan, NAVEDTRA 46605E; NSN: 0503- LP-003-0295 Navy Guide for Retired Personnel and Their Families, NAVPERS 15891F; NSN: 0500-LP-345-1022 PRESEPARATION CEREMONY If desired, a person may request a pre- separation ceremony before transfer to the Fleet Reserve or the Retired List; however, participation in  a  formal  ceremony  is  not  mandatory. MILPERSMAN, article 3810200, lists items to be presented to a person transferring to the Fleet Reserve or the Retired List. 5-21



Military News
 


Privacy Statement - Copyright Information. - Contact Us

comments powered by Disqus

Integrated Publishing, Inc.
9438 US Hwy 19N #311 Port Richey, FL 34668

Phone For Parts Inquiries: (727) 755-3260
Google +